Lessons I Learned the Hard Way

1. Learn to enjoy learning. School is so much more enjoyable and easier when you learn to love learning. 
2. Be a first rate version of yourself; not a second rate version of someone else. God made each of us differently. You are you and only you. Create who you are, don't imitate who someone else is because they will always be the better version. Not to mention you will struggle with who you really are as you get older.
3. Change happens, embrace it. Learn early on that life doesn't stay the same. The only constant in life is change. This can be scary but you will learn to adjust and it will all work for the greater good. 
4. God kind of knows what He's doing. I struggled with this a lot a few years ago. I was certain that God didn't have a clue what he was doing and he just needed to let me do my thing and live my life. Trust God, he is faithful and he is always working to make us part of his plan. 
5. Don't worry about the popular kids. They never go far. Don't break your back and give up your morals and values just to be part of the "popular" group. They may seem cool in junior high when they're on top pushing everyone else around, but the real world doesn't care how cool you were in junior high. Don't give up your morals for them. 
6. Be nice to everyone. I hate this one. This was probably one of the hardest lessons I ever learned. I was a pretty mean person in junior high and I never thought about how I made others feel. I remember I made one particular girls junior high experience hell. What goes around comes around so be careful what you're sending out. BE NICE.
7. Things are never as bad as they seem. Don't stress. Even though it seems like it's the end of the world right now, it really isn't that bad. Give it time, things will get better and you'll realize that it really wasn't that bad. 
8. Holding onto someone who doesn't want to be in your life will only get you drug through the dirt. The power of the relationship is in the hands of the person who loves the least. If someone doesn't want to be in your life, LET GO. They won't have a problem taking advantage of you and hurting you over and over again. Just let them go. 
9. Know who you are before someone else comes along and tells you who you are. Know your values. Know your morals. Know who you are. Know who you want to be. Because if you don't, you better believe someone else will tell you all the things about yourself and you won't like the outcome. 
10. Tell your parents everything. They're going to find out whether you tell them or not. It's easier if they find out from you. 
11. Your consequences WILL catch up with you. This is one I just learned last week. You see, I cheated my entire way through Algebra and Geometry in the 8th & 9th grade. Now that I'm in college, I can't build upon that mathematical foundation I was supposed to have learned in Junior High and am having to take my basic math courses again. Trust me, the small problems you avoid will always be waiting on you down the road, FULL GROWN. 
12. Don't take life too seriously, no one gets out alive anyways. Laugh. Do stupid things. Dance. Act like an idiot with your friends. Make mistakes. It's okay. 
13. Money isn't everything. Material things are nice. But when it comes down to it, no amount of success and no amount of money can make up for a failure in the home or a failure with your family. 
14. Do not put mac & cheese in the microwave with no water. It will burn. It will catch on fire. It will make the house stink. Your best friend's parents will be mad. You will need a new microwave. ;) 
15. Have a real role model. Be a real role model. Having a role model is one of the best things you can have. I learned some of the most important lessons from one of mine and always knew exactly the kind of girl I wanted to be as I got older because of her. Then, when you get older, be a role model. Inspire someone younger, lead them. And don't be worried if you slip up, we all need to learn that everyone messes up. 
16. Date a guy that's totally not your type. Why not? Hey, it may not go anywhere but those kinds of guys make the best friends. Date the nerd, date the bad guy, date the religious guy, date the jock, date the one everyone thinks is gay. Just trust me on this one ;)

I Love College

Okay. So. I love college. Today has been AMAZING! I got out of class at 12 which is always fun and then had about 2 hours of homework which is never fun. But that's not the point. I decided to do Spring Sing just to jump in and get to know people and our first practice was tonight! I'm really excited about it, it seems like it's going to be super fun and I've already met some amazing girls and guys. Granted I think practices and what not will dominate my life for the next few months, I think it will be worth it. Also, I made a 100% on my Algebra quiz and my Wellness quiz today! So I was pretty excited. Right now I'm sitting at the Midnight Oil Coffee House with some of the girls and they're doing homework while I'm blogging. Because I already did all my homework. Oh well, still fun stuff. On a side note, I payed $115 for Office for Mac yesterday because there always has to be the ONE teacher who has not made the wise transition to Mac's and then I find out after I payed for it that one of my friends had it so I could have downloaded hers. Ugh. Oh well.
I think I forgot to mention my English Comp teacher. He's very.... intimidating. Like, the first day he was pretty scary to me and he still scares me a little bit, like I had thoughts about dropping the class because he seemed like he would just be mean. BUT, I think he is just tough. I think he's one of those teachers that pushes you to do better work than you ever knew you could, so I'm sticking with his class. I think I will actually learn a lot in there and he'll be a very good teacher. I just have to get over the intimidation factor. Haha.
So I guess I need to get off of here and do something productive. Maybe switch to Facebook?

Genesis, Exodus, Leviticus...

So I haven't blogged in a while. Mostly, I've been pretty busy with school and just kind of hanging out. I am really liking Harding now, I wasn't sure at first but I love it now. :) I love not knowing anyone and meeting all kinds of new people and making new friends, that's one of my favorite parts. This semester is also pretty easy because I'm only taking 13 hours. Anyways, I had a really good weekend last weekend! I went to the Jason Aldean concert Friday and that was pretty cool. I have never seen so many cowboy hats and pairs of cowboy boots in my life. Then Saturday I went shopping with my mom and got new clothes which is always amazing. Sunday was church and I got to see all of my family which was pretty nice. AND, I got a coffee maker so now I can carry coffee around campus in a cute mug and my cool points have increased tremendously since then. ;) 
So now, I think Hannah, Emily, and Megan are about to come to my room so we can study for our Bible test we have on Friday. We have to have all 39 books of the bible memorized and I would be the nerd that paid .99 on iTunes for a song that sings all the books of the Old Testament, so everyone is flocking to my room. Then, Pretty Little Liars comes on tonight so I'm stoked about that. Anyways, I feel like I've been typing a lot about nothing so I should probably wrap this up. :)

College

Today I started college. I survived. And that's all I have to say about that right now. 

Sometimes the unexplained can define you; and sometimes the silence is the only sound


"There comes a time when the world gets quiet and the only thing left is your own heart. So you'd better learn the sound of it. Otherwise you'll never understand what it's saying."

Sometimes the silence can be loudest thing you've ever heard. There are instances when the silence that fills the space around you can be the most deafening sound. When you're on a first date and neither one of you knows what to say. When you're in a room with a stranger and you feel like you should make conversation but that you're not necessarilly obligated to make conversation. When you are with your best friend and you get the call that her boyfriend just died; neither one of you can cry or talk; you can only hear the silence. When your mad at your mom for something that you know is your fault but you're too stubborn to admit you were wrong. When the teacher call on you in class and you don't know the answer. When your mom tells you your dog died. When a boy kisses you and the song just happens to change at that point, resulting in silence. When you ask your dad for money and he gives you that look that makes you think he's not going to give you money this time but he loves you so he does. When the lights go out and no one knows what to say for a few seconds. When it's really loud in class and all of a sudden everyone stops talking. When your grandma is telling you a story and giving you advice to make you feel better but you can't talk, because you might start crying if you so much as said "okay." When you're at the hospital with your family because your grandpa had a heart attack and you see the doctor come out and walking towards you and everyone stops talking and starts thinking. When you're laying in bed and you can't sleep and there are a million things on your mind.

I guess there are a lot of times when silence is the only sound. But I wonder if the silence is where we learn the most about ourselves and where the most critical thoughts we will ever think run through our mind. Or is it just simply a time when words cannot express how we're feeling at the moment?

If it's a broken part, replace it. If it's a broken arm, then brace it. If it's a broken heart, then face it.

I miss Myspace surveys A LOT. So I decided I would do a little survey on here for old times sake. ;) 


This is seriously going to get personal, you ready?
I was born ready 

If you were caught cheating, would you fess up?

If I'm caught.. Doesn't that mean they already know? Why wouldn't you fess up?

The last time you felt honestly broken?

At least a year ago, if not more. 

Are you craving something?

Fried rice mostly. Because Tyler was just talking about it. Lol. 

If you could have one thing right now what would it be?

Nothing. I'm content for the time being. :)

Would you rather have ten kids, or none?

Ten :)

What do you hear right now?

My dad is watching Alaska State Troopers, so I mostly hear some drunk guy on the TV trying to convince the trooper that he's not drunk. It's working out great for him so far. 

Is your bed against more than one of your walls?

Nope. Just the headboard. 

What’s on your mind right now?

Nothing really, I'm just bored. 

Are you there for your friends?

I am. 

Last person to see you cry?

My mommyyyy. 

What do you do when you get nervous?

Pick at my fingers/cuticles 

Be honest, do you like people in general?

Eh. Most are idiots. But I give them all a fair shot. 

How old do you think you will be when you finally have kids?

Haha.... I'm looking at 12 more years of school right now. It'll be while. 

Does anyone completely understand you?

Jesus does, He's my buddddd. 

Do you have a reason to smile right now?

There's always a reason to smile :)

Has anyone told you they don’t ever wanna lose you?

Yeah, but, stuff happens. 

Would you be happier if life had a rewind button?

Honestly. I don't know that I would do anything different. Because I love who I am and where I am right now. 

Do you tell your mum or dad everything?

My mom, yes.  

Does it matter to you if your boyfriend or girlfriend smokes?

Uhm. Yes it does. 

Are you going to get hurt anytime soon by someone?

I don't know. You can't live life being paranoid about who is going to hurt you next. Live your life. 

This time last year, can you remember who you liked?

Uhhhhh. Nope. Lol. 

Do you think more about the past, present, or future?

Future, it excites me :)

How many hours of sleep do you get a night?

A minimum of 8, usually more. I have to have my sleep. 

Are you easy to get along with?

I think I am. There aren't many people I don't get along with. 

Do you hate the last girl you had a conversation with?

Why would I have a conversation with a girl I hate?

What was the last drink that you put in your mouth?

Coca-Cola Classic. My addiction <3

What size bed do you have?

Full for the next 6 days. Twin in my dorm. :/

Do you start the water before you get in the shower or when you get in?

Before. Wouldn't you burn yourself possibly if you turned it on after?

Do you like the rain?

Can I stay in bed all day?

Do you think someone is thinking about you right now?

Maybe!

Have you ever done something you told yourself you wouldn’t do?

Haven't we all?

Would people refer to you as a goodie goodie, bad news, or neither?

Haha... Now a days, goodie goodie. Most definitely. 

Who were you last in the car with, besides family?

Tyler! 

What’s the last movie you saw in theaters and with who?

How Do You Know with Tyler. Good movie, by the way. I highly recommend it!

Have you ever kissed someone who had a boyfriend/ girlfriend?

Yepppp. You reap what you sow. 

Have you ever been hurt by someone you never thought would hurt you?

Yeah. But life goes on, that person never deserved a place in my life anyways. :)

Your parents are out of town. Would you throw a massive party?

Nahh. I'd probably go stay with my grandma & grandpa. Lame? No. You haven't had her food. 

Do you regret a past relationship?

Regret? No. There were lessons learned. 

Would you rather spend a Friday night at a concert or a crazy party?

Concert, Taylor Swift please!

Do you tend to fall for the same type of person over and over?

I've dated every type of guy imaginable. The jock, the nerd, the druggie, the pretty boy, the christian, etc etc. 

Have you made a joke about somebody that made them cry?

Probably when I was a mean person. :(

Do you care too much about your appearance?

Too much? No. I like to look nice/pretty/classy. I believe that kind of thing is important. I also believe that if a guy can't take care of himself and make himself look presentable, how can he take care of me? Think on that one. 

Are you a jealous person?

Eh. Not really. I think jealousy is kind of a wasted emotion. 

Have you bought any clothing items in the last week?

MEK JEANS!!!! 

Do you miss anyone?

Do YOU miss anyone?

Last person who made you cry?

I don't even know. It's been a while.

Does your ex piss you off?

Which one? Yes. 

What are you doing tomorrow?

Going to get new shoes (tires) put on my car and then hopefully heading over to the Hoffman household for a bit. 

Are you the type of person who has a new boyfriend/ girlfriend every week?

Nahhh. I'm a commitment-phobe. 

Is there anyone you want to come see you?

Anyone is welcome right now. I'm really bored. 

Have you ever been cheated on?

Yup. 

Ever given your all to someone who walked away?

Yepppppppppppp. 

Do you like cotton candy?

Hate it. Sorry, America. 

Who was the last person you had a serious conversation with?

Uhhh. Me and Tyler had a semi-serious conversation earlier. 

Are you planning to get knocked up or knock someone up by age 17?

I'm already 18. So, no. :)

Do you have siblings?

Best big brother in the world 

Have you ever fallen asleep while talking to someone?

ALLLLLLL THEEEEEE TIMEEEEE. I know it gets annoying. Lol. 

How has the past week been for you?

Good! Boring though. 

Do you have a friend of the opposite sex you can talk to?

I have a few actually. I have amazing guy friends :)

What’s on your mind right now?

Didn't I already answer this one?

What were you doing at midnight last night?

Watching TV. Chelsea Lately I think.

What is your current mood?

Happy!!!

Who was the first person you talked to today?

Tyler! 

Will this week be a good one?

It sure will!

Anything happen to you within the past month that made you really happy?

Lots of things. I'm a pretty excitable person these days :)

Who were you with last night?

My mom and dad, watching the game. 

Did you talk to someone until you fell asleep last night?

Yep!

Who should start the kiss, the girl or the boy?

The boy.. Duh. 

Do you have any plans for the weekend?

Moving into my dorm. Dun dun dun. 

Quack Quack Quack

I guess I haven't blogged in a really long time! I'm not going to lie and say I've been busy. Because I haven't. Since I'm happily unemployed now, my days have been filled with sleeping, TV, shopping, and Facebook. Until the 18th that is. Then my life will be totally turned upside down for the most part. For the first time in my life, I won't be living under my parents roof. Granted I'm only going to be 35 minutes away, this will be a big change for me. A change I've been waiting on since 9th grade. I was over High School before it ever began and have been waiting for this new start, this clean slate for a long time. Sure, I'm a little nervous but I know that I'll feel right at home after I survive the first week. I'm also really excited. I'm starting a totally new chapter in my life, and I am so ready for the change. I believe God has brought me a long ways the past 3 years, and I know it doesn't end here. I believe that the next 4 years will be where I learn about myself. I know it's going to be hard. I know I'm going to get stressed out. I know I'm going to have times where I have no idea how I'm going to accomplish something. And, I may not have the resources to accomplish all the things I will be faced with; but God does. So all in all, I'm a little nervous. But I think it's safe to say I'm more excited. :) 


Also, Auburn and Scam Newton are playing Oregon tonight. GO DUCKS! QUACK QUACK QUACK!!! 

Busy Busy Busy

So I guess I really haven't been on here in a while. I'm sure you have been hanging by a thread not knowing what's going in my life. I'll do you a favor and let you know anyways ;) 

1. I got my room assignment for Harding. Not so sure about the whole situation yet. 
2. I've been dorm shopping. It's fun-ish. Except I have all my dorm stuff squished in my room so it's chaotic in there. 
3. Christmas was awesome. 
4. I have spent more time with my grandma lately. I love her. 
5. I discovered the Oprah Winfrey Network. Oh. My. Channel 279, 24/7 on my TV. 
6. Braison bit me on Christmas Eve. It hurt. He and I will be having a long talk about this when he gets older. 
7. I went to Branson with the family. We stayed at the Hilton. I loved it. 
8. I finally got a new phone case. Yay! 
9. Tonia thought a Coke was exploding in my car on Christmas. 
10. I quit my job. Best day of my life. 

Exciting, huh?